[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell desktop - Is this model capable of handling two monitors or do I need to purchase another monitor card

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Horrible description on Amazon.
www.amazon.com/Dell-X8700-3752BLK-XPS-Desktop/dp/B00F5UCDX2/ref=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_t

There's no picture of the rear of this unit.   I believe if the motherboard has an HDMI receptacle, I can then purchase  a "Y" splitter and connect two monitors.  Right?  Wrong?

I'm not doing gaming, just business apps, (adobe, MS Office, with heavy graphics on PPT.)

Any other assistance/caveats would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240809
have a look here, by the looks of it, it has HDMI so you may be in luck >>> http://www.dell.com/us/p/xps-8700/pd

there is 360 option in there.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240868
From your Amazon link...
3ports
0