Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore SQL Database

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
A SQL database is shown as "WSS_Content (Restoring...)". Issue the command "RESTORE DATABASE WSS_Content WITH RECOVERY" but it returns with the following error:

Msg 4333, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The database cannot be recovered because the log was not restored.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40240811
There shold be some transaction log files that need restoring as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240813
Hi,

for that you have to drop and restore the database again

DROP DATABASE db_name;
USE [master]
GO

CREATE DATABASE [db_name];
-- restore over with usual backup script

Open in new window

0