?
Solved

Stop external email being delivered to a sbs 2011 user

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have been asked this morning to stop email being delivered to a sbs 2011 user.

Currently emails are being received via smtp and any emails for userx go straight into their mailbox.

The client wants all emails that are sent to this user to be delivered to another user (to be screened first) then they want to forward emails to the intended user.

What is the best way for me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:firstnetsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40240834
See Guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351134(v=exchg.150).aspx

make sure you untick the box to send the mail to both the recipient and forward recipient

In the EAC, navigate to Recipients > Mailboxes.

2. In the list of user mailboxes, click the mailbox that you want to configure mail forwarding for, and then click Edit Edit Icon.

3. On the mailbox properties page, click Mailbox Features.

4. Under Delivery Options, click View details to view or change the setting to forward email messages sent to the user to another recipient.



noteNote:

On this page, you can also set the maximum number of recipients that the user can send a message to. For on-premises Exchange organizations, the recipient limit is unlimited. For Exchange Online organizations, the limit is 500 recipients.  

5. Select the Enable forwarding check box and then click Browse.

6. On the Select Mail User and Mailbox page, select a recipient to whom you want to forward all email messages that are sent to this mailbox.



importantImportant:

As previously stated, when you configure mail forwarding in the EAC, messages will be delivered only to the forwarding address. Messages won't be copied to the user's mailbox. Use the Shell to configure forwarding so that messages will be delivered to the user mailbox and to the forwarding address.  

7. Click OK, and then click Save to save your changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 40240880
you need to change the users email address and the original address to set as an alias for the user mailbox who will do the review.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40242334
The best way to do this is to use a moderation rule. No need to change anything on the user accounts.

The process is outlined in this TechNet article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/dd297936(v=exchg.141).aspx

It will allow a moderator to approve or deny a message and then it will be delivered to the end user.

The options suggested by the others, mean someone else has to forward the messages or they don't receive them at all, which are completely unnecessary when the functionality to approve the messages exists in Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0