[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are the Best IDE for php mobile application programing?

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hi I would like to program mobile application using PHP
What would be the best IDE for medium and lage project?
I am use to this studio 2010 and jetbrain resharper anything similar would be great.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JSW21
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 750 total points
ID: 40240940
This is a question that is going to generate a lot of opinion. I am a php / android developer. My ide of choice for both is the industry standard, eclipse.

https://www.eclipse.org/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 40241186
The "best" IDE is the one you already know.  I do not use any IDE, but I can tell you that Eclipse is well thought of and so is Komodo.  You have to decide what you want the IDE to do for you.

If you're new to PHP development, this article may be able to help you find good learning resources.  Some of your Microsoft background will be helpful as you try to get up to speed on PHP.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0