?
Solved

sql liscence keys

Posted on 2014-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
If you have numerous installations of SQL Server in your infrastructure (with various different versions and licensing models in operation) – when you purchase a new copy of SQL Server – do MS give you a licence key that needs entering before the software is fully functional?
Likewise – when you purchase SQL CAL’s – is there a licence key to enter on the end users’ desktop before the CAL works?
If you have a central log of all software licences, it appears hard to determine were that software has been deployed (i.e. which server it’s been installed on), so if you could tie up licence keys it would be a lot easier.
Second part of the question will be to see if there’s a query to extract the keys to compare to the key entered to activate the software with the inventory of purchases licences.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 668 total points
ID: 40242719
Typically this would fall in the category of Volume Licensing and what's called a MAK (Multiple Activation Key)
You can learn more about it here http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/activation/existing-customers/product-activation.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 40242746
When I buy Microsoft SQL through a volume licensing program there are no keys that need to be entered into any system. This is true for SQL Server and SQL CALs. I don't go through any sort of activation process with SQL.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40243105
in that case do you have procedures to document what was installed where? to keep track on things?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40243125
I use a spreadsheet to keep track of where I have SQL Server installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40243133
For volume liscensing and mak keys is it normally per version ie one volume and mak kry for sql 2008 another for sql 2005 etc or can they cover both?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40244357
There are no MAK or KMS keys for SQL, so there is nothing like that to keep track of.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 664 total points
ID: 40247777
try to use Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) tool that will give you details about what sql servers and kind licenses you have

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx

=---

about keys
if you have installation DVD you will see the # during installation
BTW: what is your sql server version\edition?
e.g. sql express is for free...
0