[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Testing an ASP File on IIS 7.5 running on a Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I am attempting to open some very basic ASP Files in Internet Explorer 8 on a 2008 Server. I have followed various deployment how to links, but when I type in the URL in explorer, I receive a HTTP Error 404.0 Error. This is what was typed in for the URL:  http://localhost:85/webfiles/testasp.asp
0
Comment
Question by:rrudolph
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:John Moshayem
ID: 40241025
Hi,

Are you check permission to file in this directory? in basic step you must check the permission of this file, maybe you put it via administrator and other group like "Everyone" group dont have a permission to view this file.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241051
Your problem could be one of two reasons.

1, make sure that asp is installed.
It is no longer installed by default.

To install it,
 •Go to control panel
•click program features
•turn windows on and off
•go to internet services
•under world wide web services check the asp.net and others

2, If it turns out that asp is already installed, then follow these steps to ensure it is enabled.

1.Click Server Manager
2.Add roles and features
3.Click next and then Role-based
4.Select your server
5.In the tree choose Web Server(IIS) >> Web Server >> Application Development >> ASP
6.Next and finish

I bet that if you create a .html file in that folder and run it like
http://localhost:85/webfiles/testasp.html

it will display the contents of that file.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40241397
are you usiing port 85 as your port in your website? by default it's set to 80.

if it's using the default port, you should be able to access it like this:

http://localhost/webfiles/testasp.asp
0