Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dbms_errlog.create_error_log -- how do I drop the error log?

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
https://community.oracle.com/thread/898046?start=0&tstart=0

Is it ok to just drop the error log table when not in use? I can't find information on the best way to drop the error log.

Is there work involved to keep the tables in sync when new columns are added to the main table?

Thanks,

G
0
Comment
Question by:gswitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40241145
I have never used this procedure, so I am learning something new here.

Based on the Oracle documentation (http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_errlog.htm#ARPLS680), it seems that the procedure just creates a table for you.  The best way to drop it would be DROP TABLE ...

To get a new version of the error log table if the base table changes, just drop and recreate the log table.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241188
yes it is ok to drop the table - as long as you don't have code that tries to populate it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gswitz
ID: 40241319
Thanks!!
0