[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

host multiple sites on win 2003 server

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi,

I am trying to setup a multiple websites on one of the old win 2003 box.  I have two public ip.  Here is what I did already:

1. add two public ip to the card, (there are 1 local ip and 2 public ip, For gateways, one local ip, one public gateway )
2. created two sites in iis pointed to two different folders
3. I pick an ip for each site in IIS
4. In Advanced Web Site Identification, only one public ip for each site

But when I use the ip from outside, both ip is pointing to the same site, also, I will get bad request if I dont add local ip to the website (see #4).  Not sure where the problem is.  

One thing though, I put this box in the dmz, so when the traffic hit those two public ip, it will be redirected to the local ip, is that the problem?




Please help.  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 40241120
you need to setup IIS to use host headers. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324287
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241125
You should really only use 1 IP and use host headers and bindings to point to the correct site.

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/e7a21b1f-ab13-47f2-8c61-b09cf14a7cb3.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40241150
in the Multiple id for this website, I put just one ip (public_ with host header value, but I am still still getting bad request

One thing though, I have not change the dns of the domain name.  I want to make sure I can setup two sites using ip first before I change the dns.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40241180
Because there are multiple sites on the box, so it MUST use hostname to go to the site, can not use ip, is that correct?  thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241194
You can use a unique IP identifier but that requires you to setup the site differently from the beginning.

The best way for you to do this is host headers.

Here is seom info using IP identifiers https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/74097d64-d3d7-4b07-a1b7-0be86494ba97.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40241198
ok, so basically, I need to change the dns first in order for them to work?  thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241199
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40241211
thanks
0