[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

backing up a NAS to the cloud

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hello Experts,

We have a NAS with about 700 GB of data. I'd like to find a solution where i can backup the NAS to the cloud, even if it means replacing the NAS.  I've heard of some NAS units that connect to Amazon glacier but it's more of an archiving than a backup solution.

Suggestions will be greatly appreciate.

Thanks in advanced..
0
Comment
Question by:jorge diaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40241271
This is what we are using,  It works with Synology, QNAP and Netgear

http://www.symform.com/nas-cloud-backup/


Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 1600 total points
ID: 40241292
Hi Jorge,

Westren Digital has a pretty nice piece of equipment for small businesses that is its own cloud called the EX4. Here is the link to it: http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=1170

It has 4 bays and expands up to 16TB at a cost of around a $1,000.

If that is a little too pricey then they have the EX2 that is around $600.
Here is the link to it: http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=1180

Hope this helps.

MacGuy47
0