Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check where employees or users are trying to log in from over OWA for Exchange Online

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I'd like to know how I can check where my employees or users are logging onto their OWA for Exchange Online.

1. I'd like to know their Client IP Addresses.

2. I'd like to know the session details of their accounts.
- The same account from office desktop (session details with IP Address)
- The same account from home laptop (session details with IP Address)

Please pointer.

Will
0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 600 total points
ID: 40241597
OWA uses IIS and access can be logged in Windows. Logs are store in C:\Inetpub\Logs\W3SVC1. Copy a log to you local machine and open it in Excel. The column you need is c-ip (client ip).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40241869
Not possible with Exchange Online. If you want to restrict access to/from certain IPs, you need to go with AD FS or with the Azure MFA solution (I believe it now supports IP whitelists too).
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 40241907
So exhausted googling and reading and researching and all that for the past few days.

One Exchange Online Mailbox was compromised and I wanted to find out at least where the unknown access is coming from.

Anything else I could or should do with that?

Ack'ed for ADFS, Vasil.

Peter, my case is Exchange Online (hosted with Microsoft).

Cheers.
Will
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40242122
Raise a case with Microsoft, nothing else you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 40243954
OK, Vasil, Don't mind me asking a very stupid question.

Where should I raise a case with Microsoft? I don't seem to be able to locate a place where I can talk to people or hear my troubles.

Cheers.
Will
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 600 total points
ID: 40243992
You need to login to your office 365 or MSOnline portal and select Support, Service Requests to generate a support request. Usually a technician will call you about your query.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1400 total points
ID: 40244192
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 40244370
Thanks, Guys! I have tried to reach MS Online Support. Cheers.
0