[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install SCCM CLient

Posted on 2014-08-05
9
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
For some reason SCCM Client did nit get deployed automatically to the discovered computers. So I have tried to deploy it manually from SCCM 2012 console, the Install wizard went through with no error as shown in the screenshot. However the Client still does not show as installed.

Thanks

sccm
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 120 total points
ID: 40242083
from the workstation you can always browse and install the client software
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40242412
I know , if it was the case of just one computer…If you have many, then you would prefer to use SCCM
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 1880 total points
ID: 40243094
Is it happen to all computers or only DC1 ? if only for DC1 and DC1 is domain controller go to Client Push Installation Properties -> General -> in System Types put check box on Domain Controller. The installation account should have required permission on domain controller, otherwise install SCCM manually on domain controllers.

If it happen to Desktop or other servers machine, check the following?
 
1. Make sure that client push installation is enable with account that have local admin privilege on destination machines.
2. If firewall is on make sure to open required ports.
3. From SCCM server try to access \\machinename\admin$.
4. Make sure that Management Point installed correctly -> go to monitoring -> Site status and Component status.

Note: Client Push Installation location "navigate to System Center Configuration Manager / Site Database / Site Management / <site code> – <site name> / Site Settings / Client Installation Methods"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40243386
2. If firewall is on make sure to open required ports.

One of the  windows firewall radio button was still ON, I turned it off... and started seeing one of the DCs getting the client installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40243400
<<<Note: Client Push Installation location "navigate to System Center Configuration Manager / Site Database / Site Management / <site code> – <site name> / Site Settings / Client Installation Methods" >>>

All the check boxes are checked and the install on Domain Controllers radio button is selected.

I wonder how long it takes for the Agent to be automatically deployed, instead of deploy them manually ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 1880 total points
ID: 40243423
when client installation fail, system will still try to re-install again every 45 or 90 minutes, check after sometimes but don't forget the account should have permission on domain controller to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40243426
45-90 mns ?
any way to decrease that interval? since this is LAB only...
For the account I am using Domain Admin account
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 40244188
Okay it should work, is the client installed?
45 minutes to retrying installation after it fail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40245091
Thanks
0