?
Solved

Hide Row based on duplicate data in selected field

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
I have a SQL query in MS Access that doesn't seem to be working correctly.  Basically I want to hide rows of data that contain the same email address.  My query is hiding all entries with the same email address when I still need to see one.

SELECT DISTINCT Query1.SizeSmall, Query1.ID, Query1.CorpContact, Query1.EmailHyperlink, Query1.CategoryID, tblCategories.Category
FROM Query1 INNER JOIN tblCategories ON Query1.CategoryID = tblCategories.CategoryID
GROUP BY Query1.SizeSmall, Query1.ID, Query1.CorpContact, Query1.EmailHyperlink, Query1.CategoryID, tblCategories.Category, [Query1.EmailHyperlink]
HAVING ((([Query1.EmailHyperlink]) In (SELECT [EmailHyperlink] FROM [Query1] As Tmp GROUP BY [EmailHyperlink] HAVING Count(*)=1 )))
ORDER BY Query1.SizeSmall;

Open in new window



This is for an emailing system where my end user can select categories of people to send to.
0
Comment
Question by:napsternova
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40241885
Not sure I fully understand...

But a simple query like this will list al of the unique emails in a table.

SELECT YourTable.EmailAddress
FROM YourTable
GROUP BY YourTable.EmailAddress;

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40244390
Duplicates can be pesky to handle.  Your query includes many columns in addition to the email and therefore a Group By will not solve the problem.  You need to use Group By for ONLY the email address and then use First() for all the other columns since you don't seem to care what the other values are.  You could use Min or Max for dates but First works as well as anything for all the other values.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41640941
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: PatHartman (http:#a40244390)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0