[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 takes 2-3 minutes to "apply personal settings" when logging on.

Posted on 2014-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi,

We have aServer 2003 running as a Terminal server. For the past week it takes between 2 to 3 miutes to login. It stays on "Applying personal settings" for most of the time.

They never had this problem though.

Any ideas to why it takes so long to logon?!?
0
Comment
Question by:JayHine
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Stirling earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241633
If this server is on a domain (I'm betting it is) check that there are no issues resolving DNS and reaching the DC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40241637
That is generally either a Group policy driven thing, or a profile driven thing.  GPO could be installing software, or mapping drives or printers that are now not available or some other issue applying one or more policies.  The user's profile may be corrupt or have other issues (are they roaming profiles on here?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40298489
We tried a new profile and it made no difference. It turned out to be a DNS issue. We deleted the fixed DNS entry and then cleared all the cache and re-entered the local IP of the local DNS server. This cured it immediately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40301007
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for JayHine's comment #a40298489

for the following reason:

We solved it by resetting the DNS entry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JayHine
ID: 40301008
It was the DNS settings on the Terminal Server which were causing the problem.
0