Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Make Adobe Acrobat Save in Landscape Mode

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I created a one-piece cover for a book in MS Word in landscape mode 18 in x 12 in. The finished page should be 12.25 in x 9.25 inches. I print to Adobe PDF and then crop the page to the required size. It looks exactly as desired but when saved it changes the orientation to portrait and I can't get it to save it as landscape no matter what I do. I've tried changing the printer settings which was suggested in one article. How can I get the cover to be landscape? The printer will not accept it in portrait mode.

I have not saved the document as a pdf because one of the images is supposed to have a transparent background but when saving as a pdf it always comes out white. The image is in a table with dark blue shading so it apparently keeps the shading from going past the borders of the image. If I could make the shading work properly, I'd do it that way. I'm not good enough to remove the background around the image using the "remove background" feature of Word and have it look right.
0
Comment
Question by:rkulp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40241738
I have PDF files with both portrait and landscape pages. You need to create the PDF from original portrait or landscape pages. That will work.

You can rotate the page (or all the pages) and this might work but the print size would be reduced. It may still print landscape if you set the printer that way.

But you cannot take a portrait page inside Adobe and change it to a landscape page. That does not work. You have to change the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40241778
The page was created in landscape orientation in Word. I sent it as a landscape page to the Adobe PDF printer. All I did was crop it to a smaller size. It should have stayed landscape.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40241787
Try printing full size to see if it stays landscape. It may have been mis-interpreted based on my tests in my first post.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40242081
did you try saving as a pdf from word?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40245962
John and David,

I don't think I can actually print it full size. I tried saving converting it from Word and it stays landscape but one of the graphics did not transfer as it should. I think I have "solved" the problem by changing the graphic and using Gimp to create a background layer. This does transfer well except that I cannot find the color in Gimp to match the dark blue table cell shading in Word. Moreover, I can't find the RGB  values for dark blue. I'm hopeful that having those would allow me to match the color in Gimp. I'll close this question when I have the final solution or by this weekend, whichever comes first. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40247003
I'm going to consider this closed. I got the RGB values from Word and inserted them into the background color palette for GIMP. The resulting background is not the same as the shading in Word and I could not get one that matched. That forced me to use a white background and change text color. Anyway, saving as a PDF in Word did retain the landscape formatting and I was able to upload the cover. I will post a separate question about why GIMP gave a different color when using the same RGB values.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40247009
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40247027
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0