?
Solved

Cannot remove USB drive W8.1 device in use

Posted on 2014-08-05
17
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I use a Lenovo IdeaPad Y510p with W8.1. Many times when I try to disconnect an external USB hard drive I receive the message that the device is in use. I've read some posts on Internet about this problem but I've not found a solution that works for me.

I would appreciate some help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40241670
Usually that is because something is accessing the external disk. Close all programs that may be accessing it, or make sure they are pointed at some other location. Also check your AV settings, some of those tools may be scanning the disk at the time you want to remove it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MIOsoft IT
ID: 40241675
Download Sysinternal Process Explorer.

Run the program as an administrator (right click on icon and click run as administrator).
Press ctrl+f and type the drive letter and colon.

A list of processes will display and will show you the process with the handle on the drive or file in the drive. Remember the PID and close the search window. Find the process and its sub-processes and determine which one to either close or force close.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1600 total points
ID: 40241702
IF your sure that you are not writing anything to the USB drive then just ignore the warning and unplug it.

I sometimes experience this warning and ignore the warning and unplug it without a problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 40241741
Have you turned File History on?  If you have did you designate this drive as the File History drive?  Sometimes FH will generate this message when accessing the FH drive.  Also some Windows 8.1 machines, especially Dell laptops, have problems with their USB ports.  Michael-Best's suggestion to ignore is the best one, until it isn't.

A similar suggestion, but one I have found to work a little better is to shutdown the computer and then pull the USB device.

If you are still worried or want to find out what is using that resource, try using Process explorer from Microsoft TechNet (previously sysinternals).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40241816
I was going to include "shutdown the computer and then pull the USB device."
in my comment... but it is a time consuming work around and not a solution that helps.

If you want to be 100% safe & sure then use the free unlocker:

http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40241849
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40242082
it could be the searchindexer that is accessing the drive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Nim
ID: 40243630
I would suggest you try setting the disk offline in disk management.

Win + X
Disk Management
Right-click the disk number in question
Check properties to ensure the model matches the external you're wanting to set offline
Right-click > Offline
This should allow the disk to be removed, but is only a little safer than simply pulling the plug.

You could go with the recommendation posted by Spencer George as well, as this could also clue you in on a specific process that is regularly causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40243780
if you right click the drive ) can you select "eject drive" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40244492
Thanks all for your suggestions. By now I've tested some without succes: I've disabled searchindexer, Antivirus and any program on TaskManager that I could identify. There are not any software running but I cannot remove the USB external HD.

Process Explorer is a nice sotware and has identified a handle TxfLog. I'm reading about this problem and I'll try another of your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40244562
Good luck,,,, just pull the USB plug and move on.
No harm will occur if you are not presenttly writing to the USB drive,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40244902
nobus
if you right click the drive ) can you select "eject drive" ?

I can't see the Eject option if I right click the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40244949
Jim_Nim
Win + X
Disk Management
Right-click the disk number in question
Check properties to ensure the model matches the external you're wanting to set offline
Right-click > Offline

The disk is Online but the option "Offline" don't appears on Right-click menu.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40245261
I don't recall you answering the question of what the hardware brand and model is (or I missed it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40246258
I use Lenovo IdeaPad Y510 with Windows 8.1. The external drives are:

Iomega Prestige 1Tb

Seagate Desktop Expansion 3Tb
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40246353
and can you remove the OTHER drive ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40247653
Thanks all for your suggestions. I've learned several interesting things about Windows. I've discovered a nice software like Process Explorer. It looks like this is a Windows problem without a secure solution. The answer by Michael Best is a practical solution.
0