[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-08-05
33
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi,

I've got a new server running server 2008 R2, I've installed domain services, dhcp, dns.

Clients can pickup IP addresses and get online etc but I can join the domain, it says it doesn't exist, cant be found

Should I be installing in a certain order ?

I just need file sharing and active directory, its a stand alone server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pc-buddy
  • 14
  • 9
  • 6
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241698
have you performed a dcpromo?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40241703
Please follow the steps here:
https://support.cloudshare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200701095-How-to-setup-and-configure-a-Domain-Controller-on-Windows-Server-2008-R2

I think based on what you indicated above some roles have already been installed, you need to pay attention to the step:
Create a new domain in a new forest option

It should all be pretty easy from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241706
Yup I've followed that already still can't see the domain
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241713
On the computer that you are trying to join from, do you have the ip of the new server as the primary dns server?

Your not trying to join that domain from another domain are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241718
Nope all new machines currently in workgroup, I'll check primary dns
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241721
you may need to configure the dns server options under the dhcp scope so that clients getting dhcp addresses from this server will have it as a primary dns server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241728
Ok checking
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40241733
Ok so I am assuming you mean the client computers cannot find the domain ?

Step1 verify your server is indeed in the domain
Right mouse click on the Computer icon
Select Properties
Look under the Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings for either one of these entries:

Step 2 ensure your client computers are set to talk to the DNS server you just set up (the new server)
Also verify if you are providing the fqdn when you are attempting to join the domain.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40241742
Most often this is a DNS issue.  Assuming the server was configured properly, make sure:
- The clients are getting the server assigned as their ONLY DNS server.  (DHCP server scope option #006) Do not have a secondary which is a router or ISP, only your internal DNS servers.  The ISP is added in the server DNS management console as a forwarder, if you want to use forwarders rather than Root Hints.
-  Also make sure you have configured DHCP to assign the domain suffix such as MyDomain.local, DHCP scope option #015

The other common problem is having multiple NIC's enabled on the connecting device such as wired and wireless.  Make sure all but one connection, preferably wired,  are disabled, nit just disconnected, until domain joined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241861
Ok server is on the domain

Client has correct DNS ip and suffix

Client says unknown network
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241864
Only the server DNS is there
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40241868
Can you try a simply ping test from the client machine.

Ping the server by name and validate the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241866
on the client perform an

ipconfig /flushdns

and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241875
Don't the flush, no joy

Ping said unable to find host, server says the same, I don't think the dns records are being created
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241878
what are you pinging from the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241880
I let dcpromo create DNS for me, is that correct
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241879
Oh, another thing.

Disable windows firewall on the 2008 R2 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241888
Ping importagency.local
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241891
you will not be able to ping the domain from the server. your full hostname for server will be


(servercomputername).importagency.local
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40241894
Ok so verify the windows firewall is disabled as suggested above

Also run the following commands:

nslookup   (This should tell you if you are able to talk to the dns sever) - If this works the records may just need recreating

Second command
nslookup servername
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40241897
If the records are missing you can recreate using one of the three methods recommended here:
    Restart the Netlogon service on Domain Controller.
    Use DcDiag /Fix or NetDiag /fix
    Manually enter the SRV records from Netlogon.dns file in \Windows or \Winnt\System32\Config directory.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556002
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241898
Ok it's tia.importagency.local still no results
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241908
Trying fix Craig
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40241906
if you cannot ping tia.importagency.local from a client then that means that their primary dns server is not set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241909
The primary DNS is set to the server ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40241920
Dcdiag /fix

Importagency.local could not be resolved to an IP address
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thiru moorthi.R
ID: 40241923
Can you please share a network diagram , so that we can able to resolve the issue better..

Please do following steps and revert back

1.  goto command prompt and type following command  
       
nslookup (servercomputername).importagency.local

2. first of all  do a ping command to the server

            ping   "serverip"

Please update results
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241924
Forget about primary and secondary DNS - your ONLY DNS should be your DC.  On BOTH the workstation and the DC, make sure the TCP/IP properties list DNS ONLY as the DCs IP.  DO NOT USE YOUR ISPs DNS servers!  The DC cannot register with the ISP DNS servers and will never be found.  It registers with itself.  If you want to use ISP DNS servers for internet lookups, configure the DNS Server component that AD installed to use forwarders and specify the DNS addresses there.

Don't disable the Windows firewall - Exceptions are made when AD is setup.  DO make sure you're on the correct firewall profile -- NLA (Network Location Awareness) can get screwed up sometimes.

BUT, I think the most likely problem based on my experience (if it's not DNS as I note above), is this:
DNS Suffix & NetBIOS computer name1. Assume your domain is me.lcl - go to the SYSTEM control panel and click the Change... button (highlighted in yellow)
2. Click the More... button on the Computer Name/Domain Changes window that appears
3. Make sure the "Primary DNS Suffix of this computer" is set to the domain name - in this EXAMPLE, me.lcl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40243140
Untitled.jpg
Ok I can ping both importagency.local and dc01.importagency.local from a client machine now but when trying to add client to domain it says ad cant be found, I ran a didiag /fix and get this error

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40243533
Can you make sure that all the services are running in services.msc

Active Directory Domain Services
Active Directory Web Services
DHCP Client
DNS Server
Netlogon
Remote Procedure Call
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40243553
One quick thing is the dns server on the domain controller configured with a static ip assigned to that server, also please check (\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\hosts)
Can you share the contents of that file.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40243964
Check your system and Application event logs - you should have errors there if AD is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc-buddy
ID: 40244642
Thanks everyone
0