[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: How to load data from one table into the other?

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hi,

I am loading data with 'select * into ...' statement, wondering if there is better, faster way to accomplish the task, ex SSIS package, bulk load etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40241756
Nope, that's the fastest way.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40242767
I would be more inclined to do a:
CREATE TABLE MyTable ...
INSERT MyTable ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40243746
Hi,

If creating table while inserting then

Select * into is best.

If adding to existing table with data then Drop index load data then recreate index.

You can also use SSIS with Fast Load option
0