[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

change IP scheme on windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2014-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
Hi,

I believe I've done this already in the past but doesn't hurt to run it by the experts.
Want to make sure changing the IP scheme on a network (including the DC) doesn't hurt the DC.
we're changing from a 192.168.1.xxx  to a 10.7.1.xxx    
anything in particular to watch out for on the DC prior to changing the IPs?
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 40241803
1) Update/change your DHCP scope to meet the IP schema.
2) Update all static devices to match
3) Update/change DNS Pointer records
4) Update router and port forwards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40241808
Make sure your DNS and DHCP servers are ok

Have a RRAS server check those ip address also.

How many DC's you have

More than one change them first.

Where is DHCP handled?

Where is DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seven45
ID: 40254545
Hi,

Currently, DHCP is disabled.  DNS is on the windows 2003 server (2 DC's onsite).

Slight change of plans since we didn't want to go around and update everyone's Static IP.  During the migration, I'm going to create new DHCP scopes with the various VLAN's and their IP's.   on the day of the migration, i'll turn the scopes on so the pc's can pick up on the ip (after changing the static properties to DYnamic).   Then go back and reserve the IP's once they obtain one.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 40254679
Sounds good

Make sure you change the Servers ip addresses first
Change DNS

Then DHCP can be turned on
0