[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Practices for Operation Master Roles on Domain Controllers

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hello,

We have an environment of 4 domain controllers and we just wanted to know which are the best practices for the operations master roles (RID, PDC, Infrastructure...) Is it better to leave all 5 on one server or is it better to divide them?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Help DeskLF
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 800 total points
ID: 40241967
only 4 DC total....fine keeping all on one box
in environments that are much larger you could split them but many times all on one server is fine
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 800 total points
ID: 40241971
Well, there are two types of FSMO roles: Schema and Domain.  It is generally considered best practice to at least group them if you don't keep them all together.

Schema: Schema Master and Domain Naming Master.
Domain: PDC Emulator, RID Master, Infrastructure Master.

There are a few other considerations to make, depending on the complexity of your enterprise.  With just four DCs, I would suggest keeping them all together.  But, that is personal preference.

Best Practices: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

DrUltima
0