[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Server 2003 to Server 2012

Posted on 2014-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I am replacing our Server 2003 with a new server 2012. Is there a good step by step on the process of moving all setting and data from Server 2003 to server 2012. I have come across some but are not very good.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40241949
What does your server do?  That's going to make a huge difference.  How is the network configured? You migrate an Exchange Server different from a SQL server which is different from a Domain Controller which is different from a file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 40241960
It is Domain Controller and a file server. I will be adding terminal services to the new server but old server does not do that now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thiru moorthi.R
ID: 40241974
As of now no direct conversion option available ...,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40241983
More information is required?

Is 2003 server is Domain controller?

OR

Is it a file server ?

There is no direct upgrade path is available from 2003 to 2012

U need to go step by step

If it is domain controller, you need to add new 2012 server in existing domain as member server, extend AD schema and promote 2012 server to ADC
Then transfer FSMO roles and finally demote 2003 server
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40241985
You CANNOT add terminal services to the new server - RDS (Terminal Server is the old term retired 4+ years ago) cannot be installed on the DC - even if there was a way, it's unwise to do so.  ESPECIALLY when you can virtualize.

If you setup the server so it is a Hyper-V host, you can install TWO copies of Windows Server in Virtual Machines - one can be your file server, the other can be your RDS server.  But you MUST (and really should) virtualize to do this.

And to be clear, you CANNOT make the physical server do anything OTHER THAN hosting Hyper-V - it cannot be a file server, DC, etc.

*IF* you are not aware of how to do this or what I'm talking about, I'm implore you to get this migration done by a professional who knows what they are doing.  Learn from them as they do it - or spend a few months testing and learning - but then you're waiting months to get this done.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 40241999
Also you can keep 2003 server as member server with file server role
OR
else you can migrate file server data to new server with robocopy
Check below URLs
http://www.edwardsd.co.uk/work/2012/12/xcopy-complete-c-drive-copy/
http://pei.com/2013/07/using-robocopy-to-migrate-files-to-a-new-server/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40242015
Keeping 2003 should not be considered an option - it's dying and in less than 12 months it will be as supported as XP is - which is not at all.  It's never advisable to keep something running that isn't supported by the manufacturer unless there's no choice in the matter.
0