?
Solved

unable to install any software on my system...receive these messages...

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
SETUP ERROR:
Not enough storage is available to process this command.

SETUP ERROR: Installation did not complete.

what is going on ?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 40242146
FYI,
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/not-enough-storage-is-available-to-process-this/9624b57d-ea4c-41fa-aae0-b52e99b69fab

Try this,

1. Click on Start > Run > regedit & press Enter
2. Find this key name HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanServer\Parameters
3. Locate IRPStackSize
4. If this value does not exist Right Click on Parameters key and Click on New > Dword Value and type in IRPStackSize under the name.
5. The name of the value must be exactly (combination of uppercase and lowercase letters) the same as what I have above.
6. Right Click on the IRPStackSize and click on Modify
7. Select Decimal enter a value higher than 15(Maximum Value is 50 decimal) and Click Ok
8. You can close the registry editor and restart your computer.
Did it help?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40242699
What software are you trying to install?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40245209
this worked thanks!
0