?
Solved

Aptana IDE installation Error

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
I installed Aptana IDE and when I tried to open it, I got the following error below.  Any ideas on how to fix?

Aptana Error
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c l
ID: 40242303
i would un-install it, make sure all of the files are gone, and then re-install it. when re-installing, make sure you're doing it as an admin
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40242377
I uninstalled as you suggested and re-installed as admin but I still get the same error "verify.dll" is missing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c l
ID: 40242390
doing a quick google search, I came across this post to add a path to your system PATH variable

http://www.theinsanetechie.in/2013/08/verifydllmissing.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:c l
c l earned 600 total points
ID: 40242393
do a search for verify.dll on your system and add the location to the PATH variable described above
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40242668
That's odd..verify.dll does not exist on my system.  Is it installed on all systems by default?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c l
ID: 40243491
that I'm not sure of, but you can download it from the link below:

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?verify
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1400 total points
ID: 40244042
On my sytem it is i  directory /jre/jbin under Aptana:
C:\>dir verify.dll /s /p
 [...]

 Répertoire de C:\Program Files (x86)\Aptana Studio 3\jre\bin

03/02/2011  06:39            31 744 verify.dll
               1 fichier(s)           31 744 octets

     Total des fichiers listés :
               1 fichier(s)           31 744 octets
               0 Rép(s)  [...]

C:\>

Open in new window


My Aptana version is   Aptana Studio 3      3.4.2.201308081805-08082013180610

Seems verify is somehow related to Java http://systemexplorer.net/fr/file-database/file/verify-dll/8644191 so if unistalling and re-installing Aptana does not work, I would suggest the following path:
1 - Use Ccleaner from http://piriform.com to slightly clean your registry base (be careful though; on first run against registry base do not select all checks at once, but ad them one after the other and check yourself that the proposed cleanup looks fair!)
2 - Use same Ccleaner to uninstall if not yet done, ther re-run registry cleaner
3 - Re-download Aptana, reinstall. If not ok, uninstall AND UNINSTALL JAVA if present. Reinstall Java from http://java.com/fr/download/manual.jsp, THEN reinstall Aptana

Sorry this looks like lot of work... but seems you have no choice!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 40251623
B-) Glad we could help! Thx for the grade and points!
0