[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

deleting a file associattion

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I have a user that somehow associated her .epf file to Acrobat.  I cannot find a way to associate it to Entrust Entelligence Login Service, so I thought the easiest solution was to delete the file association.  I haven't been able to do that either.
I'd appreciate your help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40242228
You should be able to do this via the Registry.  By deleting the association in the registry, windows should prompt you for the new default.  As always .. make a backup of the registry in case anything goes wrong.

http://jesin.tk/delete-file-association-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40242234
You can right-click and Open With.... Choose Default Program... Browse

Find the executable of the program "Entrust Entelligence Login Service" and set the check box for always use selected program to open this kind of file.

openwith.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40242247
If only it were that simple.  I tried that, but couldn't find the Entrust association anywhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40242255
Should be in

C:\Program Files\Entrust\ESP\Eelssrv.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40242273
Thanks.  I'll try that.  She's left for the day, so I'll look for it tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40298434
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40298435
stu29:
This solution worked.  Thank you very much!
sysadmin
0