?
Solved

remaing space view

Posted on 2014-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
We identified a SQL server whereby user databases and logfiles are on the systems F drive. This is a tiny drive with only 30GB capacity. Worse still there is just over 1.5GB free space. The DBA says the databases are pretty stale and hardly grow at all in size. My question is there anything that can happen to the database and logfiles that could consume that 1.5GB at any given point? The system DB are on the systems C drive these are all user DB. They seem remarkably relaxed about what to me looks a big issue. Whats your view? Is this a disaster waiting to happen or if they monitor the growth trends is that sufficient? Or can other things aside from new db records consume that space at any given point?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 40242304
If the DBA's are familiar with the growth patterns of the databases in question, then I would trust their say so on the matter.

I have a small DB server that contains not much more than 2GB free on the data disk.  However, my data in this DB grows at about 3MB / month.  That 2GB is doing to last me a REALLY long time.

If the DBA is doing his / her job, they will be aware of the freespace in the tables, freespace on disk and know what the concerns are ... and they hopefully have automated monitoring in place to determine if there are any sudden spikes (although 1.5 GB, admittedly, doesn't give you a whole lot of time to catch said spikes).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40242337
Thanks.... are there any issues however rare that can cause a sudden spike in a user database and consume more space than usual day to day growth...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40242356
Anything is POSSIBLE.

Without knowing  your application data flows etc, I'm in no position to say.  Talk to your DBA's ... or the application owners.  They would be the ones to know.

I trend my data growth so I tend to know (or can lookup) how a database has behaved over the last year.  I just don't see spikes like that.

But if you allow users direct access to the DB, instead of through some form of application layer, who knows ?  Anything is possible.    Someone runs something without a parameter and huge amounts of transactions logs could be generated.  You're operating under a huge what if with that question.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 40242757
Thanks.... are there any issues however rare that can cause a sudden spike in a user database and consume more space than usual day to day growth...
Are they in Full Recovery Model and if so are the Transaction logs getting backed up frequently?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40243086
I can check, can they consume disk space quickly?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40243921
If there is a lot of traffic, and logs are not being backed up regularly, then yes, that could happen.
0