[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 firewall

Posted on 2014-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
is there a way in win7 firewall to block all connections, then open things as needed?
I was looking at my current setup, and there are a lot of things being allowed
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 668 total points
ID: 40242331
Here is a youtube video on how to do this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOl5xGA_gdc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40242343
actually never mind, I highlighted everything and chose disable rule. I did this for inbound and outbound rules.
but this spawned another firewall question,
with all the inbound and outbound rules disabled, I can still get out to webpages. I thought that if everything is disabled, i shouldn't be able to do anything.
also, is there a service I can restart to make the changes take effect without rebooting the pc?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 664 total points
ID: 40242971
comodo firewall will do what you ask with less headache
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40243532
I can only use approved software at work. so windows firewall is it, no third party stuff.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40243639
Be aware that Microsoft themselves call the concept of blocking outgoing traffic "security theater", read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.06.vistafirewall.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40243962
so i read the article McKnife and it's interesting to think that blocking outbound connections through the firewall is just "security theater"
if I understand this correctly, it means that all outbound connection are allowed, unless it is specifically denied. But even if the out bound connection is denied, the guy who wrote the article said that a virus, or malware would just take over an existing out bound connection and use it instead.
is that how windows connections are setup?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40245492
"is that how windows connections are setup?" - the technical details can hardly be put in one or two sentences. If there is a virus, it may be so smart not to "phone home" by itself but to instruct a browser to do it for him (as browsers are normally present and allowed to do outgoing connections). How easy that is, I don't know myself, I saw it demonstrated in a video of some hacker congress as proof of concept.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40245975
thank you
0