Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change my Windows 8.1 login to use OneDrive purchased with Office365

Posted on 2014-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I purchased a new computer with Windows 8.1. I was using Windows 7. However, I did already have a Live.com account that I used when I did the initial setup on my computer. After I got the computer, I was deciding what to do about Office and after looking over purchasing new software, I decided to go with Office365 and at the same time get the OneDrive for Business offer which gives me a TB of storage. The problem is that now my computer is tied to my old Live.com account with OneDrive which only offer 15 mg of storage. How can I change my computer to use the my new Office365 account to get the TB of storage that I get with OneDrive for Business.
0
Comment
Question by:bbaldwin
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DirtNerdy
ID: 40242635
I believe the answer is to create a new windows account with your Office365 email address.  To do so click here... http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/create-new-user-account-in-windows-8/
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40242774
The other thing you can do is turn the Windows 8.1 machine into a local login and then use whatever email for Office 365 and/or Live Mail. I do this and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40243113
OneDrive and OneDrive for business are two separate products, you can have them running side by side if needed.

You cannot "change" Windows to use the O365 account, what you need to do is download and install the ODFB client from the Office 365 portal.
0