[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Will OEM Key Work On Dell or Otherwise Motherboard

Posted on 2014-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am pulling parts together to build someone a computer. I want to buy an OEM copy of Windows 7 Home Premium. The motherboards I have are all OEM from Dell, HP, etc. Will a new OEM key work with these OEM motherboards?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40242686
rbudj --
"Will a new OEM key work with these OEM motherboards?"

My first reaction is "Sure why not"?  If you are building a new PC an OEM Win 7 should work.  
The issue might be what product key will you use?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40242772
If you purchase an OEM license from a Microsoft source, you can install it on any machine you wish. You cannot get help (but you can get help here). And you can only install on that system. You cannot install it on another system.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40242820
John, that's what I was thinking but I was not sure. I did not know if a motherboard by a major OEM like Dell would interfere with me installing an OEM version of Windows. Technically, I am building a new computer from spare parts. I also understand that once installed correctly to a motherboard, I cannot install it to a different one. I do appreciate the confirmation.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40242822
I have used OEM kits on Lenovo with no issue. So long as you get the drivers, Dell should be no issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40242867
Super! I will order the key and come back to close. Thanks both for the help.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40243035
i have don' it on different brands and models- no problem
install OS - (turn off updates) -  then drivers - then software is my way of doing it
only when all is finished, i turn on updates (otherwise they interfere with the installations)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40256533
Thank you
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40256657
@rbudj  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40257254
rbudj--
Glad to hear all is well.  
Just a little disappointed that you gave no credit to my post http:#a40242686 
If you had responded by telling us the Amazon site URL we/you would know you had an appropriate Win7 Product Key.
0