[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino - New email domain issues

Posted on 2014-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi Guys,

We have a secondary domain name that we are trying to get set up so we can send from that domain name from lotus notes.

The guys at Mail Guard are advising of the below error

========================================================
[shaunr@company ~]$ telnet 203.***.222.*** 25
Trying 203.***.***.106...
Connected to 203.***.***.106 (203.***.***.106).
Escape character is '^]'.
220 BNE01.company.local ESMTP Service (Lotus Domino Release 8.5.2FP3) ready at Tue, 5 Aug 2014 16:10:39 +1000
helo mailguard.com.au
250 BNE01.company.local Hello mailguard.com.au ([174.36.235.195]), pleased to meet you
mail from: support@mailguard.com.au
250 support@mailguard.com.au... Sender OK
rcpt to: test@secondarydomain.com.au
554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
=============================== =========================

Is there changes in Lotus domino that needs to be made?
So far i have added it to Global Domains > Conversions > Alt internet domain aliases.

Any help much appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris H
ID: 40242918
The Global Domain document > Conversion Tab > "Local primary Internet domain" field does not contain the full correct Internet Domain name. It is populated with "Domain" instead of "Domain.com". This field must have the correct local internet domain name as specified in the MX records for the server

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21205684
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40243065
> 554 Relay rejected for policy reasons.
Domino returns this message when you send an SMTP message from one external (to Domino) address to another external address. You have to check that the sender (your PC) is allowed to relay messages on the Domino server. Usually that means that you have to allow internal IP addresses to relay messages.  It's to be configured in the Configuration document for the server, on the Router tab, where there are several "relay" fields.
0