Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

License Server config Error

Posted on 2014-08-05
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
we are working on setting up new citrix environment and when try to setup the TS license server getting error as attachment.

Error
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 40242982
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40242990
We already tried this steps no luck
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 40242999
If you have license agreement details, license number, etc. It is better to re-install and activate it again.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40243005
ok will try and update
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40245201
Still issue remain same
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 40261576
are your domain at a forest? Which domain-level you use?
is the TS-licensing server able to reach all DC's?

i would ignore the message and configure the ts licensing server at the TS manually.
the missing SCP entry can result in problems auto discovering your license-server.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40278225
Yes its in forest. yes able to reach all DC's,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 40285002
At many installations within domain forests i see this problem.
The license server is unable to write the service record (not enough rights).
Domain admin rights are not enough. Within a forest there are some other rights necessary. But unfortunately don't know which.
i ignore the message and set the serverlocation manually.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40285024
Thanks
0