?
Solved

reverse ip lookup - yougetsignal.com

Posted on 2014-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi Expert,

understand that for those shared hosting email, when i key in mail.abc.com, it will come out with tons of other email domain in the same server.

But, for self-hosting server, i suppose it will only show the ONLY email domain, but for my case, it showed rdsig.yahoo.co.jp

may i know why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 40242927
Go to MX Tool box, http://mxtoolbox.com/DNSLookup.aspx  and check your Domain.

It should give you accurate information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 40242941
Hi Manu,

mxtoolbox show correct information, but we wanted to know why this rdsig.yahoo.co.jp  will appear in yougetsignal.com
question.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 40242955
You will need to contact your ISP and ask them to setup a correct PTR record for you. Only the organization which controls an IP can configure PTR records. PTR record queries are sent to the owner of the IP address which is the ISP, unlike other DNS queries which are sent to the DNS server of whoever owns the domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 40242994
Hi,

I feel yougetsignal.com is retrieving incorrect values. Please use PTR Lookup in http://mxtoolbox.com or http://www.dnsstuff.com. When I do a PTR Lookup in these sites for the IP *.*.*.245, it is showing your domain name and ns1 and ns2 as servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 40245329
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

clean up
0