[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

8TB + NAS Solution

Posted on 2014-08-05
14
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I am looking for a NAS solution and need some advice.
I have certain requirements that need to be met.

1. 8TB or more
2. FTP access (for Storagecraft intelliFTP access)
3. Reliable
4. Budget is around $800 without drives....

Every time I look at one vendor, there are many bad reviews to go along with the product. I'm stumped....

Any suggestions from experience would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:April33
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
manu4u earned 800 total points
ID: 40242979
I would recommend, Synology DiskStation DS412+

Considering your budget, It is an excellent NAS server for advanced home and small-office networks.

https://www.synology.com/en-us/products/overview/DS412%2B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 40242984
BlackArmor NAS 440 Network Storage Server.  I just installed one for a client and the love it.  We use it for backups and cloud access.

http://www.seagate.com/external-hard-drives/network-storage/business/blackarmor-nas-440/

It costs a little over $800 but it's worth it (about $860).

This is a little bit of detail from Seagate's website:
-Drive configurability in RAID 0,1,5,10 or JBOD in up to four logical volumes for the optimal mix of performance, redundancy and storage capacity

-Two Ethernet ports for local network connection, port failover and NAS to NAS backup

-The BlackArmor NAS 440 network storage server can function as a secure FTP server, allowing remote access to files over SSL/TLS—the same technology used to protect your information when banking online.

Cheers!

Esteban
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40243021
A cheap Android laptop running Windows 8

Advantages
- As many drives as you like with ability to interchange and upgrade as usb 3 is more common with bigger spaced drives
- you can take the drive out and continue functioning the other drives and add it back in with no issues if you want to take it away
you can have an extra TB or so of free storage in your laptop to back up critical information on the drives.
- you can set manual syncing etc
- you can shut the laptop/drives down when you would not be using them. saving power
- normally comes with wireless and lan functionality that can easily be upgraded
- can set to use things like DLNA easily through sharing

Disadvantages
- not as easy to transport
- not as easy to set up if you do transport it

*********************

I use a laptop at home as the source of my media files. works lovely and you can enable/disable functions of the laptop as needed to gain speed or do what you like.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40243044
I have had a good experience with Buffalo NAS devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40243292
You don't say if the 8TB is raw or useable, so will assume you mean useable.

8TB in RAID-5 = 6 x 2TB (4D1P + HS)
8TB in RAID-6 = 6 x 2TB(4D2P)
8TB in RAID-1 = 8 x 2TB

even if you use 3TB drives you are still looking at a minimum of 5 disks (3D1P+HS).

That would rule out estabans Blackarmour as it only holds 4 devices and other models that do have the appropriate number of bays are way over your budget, the Synology device is similar in this respect.

So it depends on if you want to buy a pre-built system or build one of your own using something like FreeNAS or preferably ZFS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40244065
Gerald Connolly  - I was looking for a pre-built NAS...

noxcho - They were my first choice until I read a ton of bad reviews about Buffalo NAS's.  

Scott Thomson - That set up is out of my scope.. thanks

manu4u - Looks like Synology NAS is the best fit so far....

Thanks for all your input!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40244392
Does the Synology DS 412+ have a built in Ftp server like Filezilla????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40245136
I got my answer

https://www.synology.com/en-us/support/faq/316 

I ended up purchasing the Synology DS412+ and 4, 3TB drives all for the out the door price of $1028  (including  2 day Shipping and Tax)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40245353
So that gives you either 6TB useable RAID10, or 9TB useable in RAID-5.

Although with disks that size I wouldn't really recommend RAID-5 as the rebuild time is going to leave your data at risk of a second drive failure for too long.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40246563
Thanks for your input Gerald Connolly.....

What would be the best file format for this NAS:  
EXT4
EXT3
FAT
NTFS
HFS+

I am putting large image files on the NAS....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40247686
You mean your NAS gives you a choice?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40247873
Those are the choices for that model NAS.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 40250249
NTFS if you are just using Windows.. best security and allocation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40250906
You guys are instrumental in helping to find the perfect NAS for my application!

Thanks bunches!!!!!!!
0