[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESX and SSD's

Posted on 2014-08-06
8
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hi All,

I am in the process of upgrading one of our old HP DL385 G7 servers.

It has 8 SAS 900GB 10k disks.

Would there be much of a performance improvement if I bought an SSD.  

And if there is a big improvement, can you make any recommendations?


D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 40243161
I have seen a noticeable improvement, however I still also like to configure in RAID. There is a lot of talk about performance loss and lifetime with SSDs that worry me a little in servers, but RAID eases my concerns.
On smaller networks on a tighter budget I often have 2x250gb SSD mirrored - for system, swapfile, temp files etc, and then 4,6,or 8 spinning disks for data.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40243238
Yes, there are big improvements if you require the IOPS.

You may also consider PCI-E cards, e.g. Fusion-IO

IOPS
We still not seen any failure of SSDs, due to wear! (we have six year old SSDs!)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40243243
Yes you will see big performance increase by installing a SSD, Also consider installing SSD for ESX Caching..
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2058983
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-4505B56B-57B1-413F-ACE3-BA2A85C3EC88.html
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vfrc-perf-vsphere55.pdf


Have a look at this website to see SSD compatibility for your servers I will only recommend Enterprise mainstream/performance SSD's
http://www.hpproliantoptions.com/index.aspx

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40243321
Just one SSD? Are you going to use the SSD for your Datastore or just to hold ESXi? For the Datastore a single SSD probably won't be enough...

If it is just to hold ESXi, then that is a waste of money. Just use a USB stick or SD card for that. ESXi only needs the disk it is stored on for booting, after that all is in RAM and that disk isn't accessed anymore. So you would only see any performance increase while booting, but ESXi loads from the stick or the SD card fast enough anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40243447
Its not only a topic for ssd or against you have also to proof if you have a HP controller who can do HP SSD Smart Path feature with hpsa or the old ccis driver.

Also check what kind of SSD you will buy. There are differences between read optimized or even heavily read write. On HP its the class enterprise value or enterprise performance.

Here you have to decide how much you want to spend. Additional do not use consumer ssd in a productive server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40243493
Thanks for the feedback.

I had only planned to buy a single SSD to run ESXi, so it looks like it's not worth doing as it runs from RAM.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40243500
Just install ESXi onto an SD card or USB flash drive....

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.x on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

put your datastore on  SSD
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 40252821
As it loads into RAM it looks like the benefit is only for boot speed.

Many thanks
0