?
Solved

Should I buy Visual Studio 2013 alone, or with MSDN subscription ?

Posted on 2014-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hi

I have developed at a client a number of Access apps which I now have to re-develop using ASP.Net and C# (user apps), or Windows Forms based C# apps for "server" side apps. I don't need any other MS products. Office is installed, and I'm the only MS-based developer.

I have the choice therefore of buying VS 2013 alone, or with an MSDN subscription.

What should I choose ? What are the benefits in my situation to buy the MSDN subscription ?

Thanks for help.
Bernard
0
Comment
Question by:bthouin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 40243343
It really depends on what you need - and also which version of VS you want. MSDN will give you a SQL Server developer licence (plus Exchange, Sharepoint, etc if you go for Premium or Ultimate edition). Although SQL Developer licences are only around $50 anyway IIRC.

You also get credit for Azure, if that is something you are planning on using. But personally, from what you are describing, and for a single developer, it's probably not worth the additional expense.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 40243369
I suggest  Buy Visual Studio 2013 Professional.

Visual Studio Prof. $499 (Approx. as per Microsoft Site)

MSDN With VS Prof. 2013  $1199 (Approx. as per Microsoft Site).

if you don't need extra softwares then you can save $700 (Approx.)

One More Option : Read Microsoft BizSpark Scheme. if you are qualified for it then you will get free software.

http://www.microsoft.com/bizspark/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bthouin
ID: 40243773
Thanks for answers.

@Carl:
As mentioned, I don't need anything beyond the IDE. My client has SQL Servers, Exchange, Office. SharePoint is not used, and Azure is absolutely out of question, the client is a Swiss bank, so everything must stay in-house...

But you mention "single developer", I forgot that aspect. What if a second or third developer is/are hired to help / deputize me ? What is to be done then if I have bought one VS 2013 license, but the other guy(s) need(s) to develop as well ?

@Kalpesh:
Thankfully I don't need to look for free software, as my client his ready to pay for the proper licenses. I'm a contractor with my own one-man company, which is a MS partner, so I get software for my company anyway to good conditions, but here my client is in focus, not me.

Bernard
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40243854
Each developer would need a separate Visual Studio licence - if you had MSDN they would also need their own separate MSDN subscription as well.
0