[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change the text layout

Posted on 2014-08-06
15
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hi,

 I have been given an excellent solution recently to split the pages based on a pattern, using vbscript.
Here is the link to that.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_28472324.html#a40185820

My requirement now, is to change the page layout so that the files open in Landscape.
Can someone kindly help?
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40245287
These are text files.  The concept of landscape or portrait orientation doesn't make sense.

What program are you using to view these files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40245317
Mark,
When we open a text file, we have
File -> page setup. Here we can change the orientation to landscape.
Can we do domething similar, programmatically?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40245367
what is the name of the program with which you are 'opening' the text file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40245609
Using BusinessObjects Central Management Console, which is a web portal.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40245767
is this the SAP BusinessObjects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40245771
Yes, Mark
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40245978
What code are you using to open the file?

DO you have any documentation on the BO API?

What version of BO are you using?
SInce you mention the CMC, I assume it is BO Enterprise.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40246084
mlmcc,

  These text files are agnostic files, that are being merely hosted on the BusinessObjects server.
We are using BO 4.0. We are not using the BO SDK for this effort.
Our process is using the vbscript to split a big file into separate text files.
Then, we are manually uploading them to the BO server. The user using these reports raised a concern that they prefer to see the files in landscape mode.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40246319
How are they opening them?

Are they opening them through BI Launchpad or the CMC?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40246645
Users open it through the launchpad
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40247038
Is it when Launchpad opens the document that you can see the page setup?

I don't see anything in the CMC that allows me to set the portrait or landscape.

What application does Launchpad use to view the document?  When I did it, it used NotePad.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40247671
Yes, it opens in notepad.. I was looking in the lines of a script that saves them as landscape..
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40248657
As aikimark stated earlier portrait/landscape is generally meaningless in a text file since the file doesn't contain any formatting considerations.

I did a little research on getting a text file to open in "landscape" mode and the only real answer I saw was to set the default printer driver on the machine to use landscape as the default page format.

NotePad uses the default printer driver to determine the page size and orientation.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 40248667
Thanks! I have arrived at the same conclusion..
0