Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: NICS

Posted on 2014-08-06
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new Dell Power Edge 720 with 4 internal NICs.  No SAN (yet)

I have one NIC assigned to and pluged in for the host.

I can only assign that same nic to the VMs I create.

Can I use the other 3 nics for the VMs?  If so how?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40243653
Hey,

What are you using to create the VM's?? HyperV? Citrix XenServer? Vmware?
Normally you first need to create a virtual switch in the networking area of the hypervisor your using. Then assign the specific NIC to this virtual network, then assign the newly created VM to this specific virtual network, that's the default way top go in all hypervisors.

Only thing is all have different paths to do this :)
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40243660
I'm assuming here it's Hyper-V ?

You would probably created a Load Balanced Team with all your NICs on the Hyper-V Host.

Assigning this switch and network interface to a VM, the VM will then benefit from all the teamed nics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40243680
I am using Hyper-V
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40243693
I'd say this is a good starters, it explains how Virtual networks work in Hyper-V

http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc816585(v=ws.10).aspx

And a youtube movie on how to do this..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-IoZJYQeq4U
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40243822
Then team all your network interfaces at the host level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40246715
I Teamed the 4 Nics at the Host.  Then, from the Hyper-V Manager I configured a "Virtual Switch-NicTeam1"  (external network, MS Multiplexor, Allow  Management OS to Share).  From the VM's, I pointed the Network Adapter to "Virtual Switch-NicTeam1".  

In production - I will have 3 VM's running from one host.  I have a a lightly used internal webserver, a Database driven CRM App used by 20 people (ACT!) and a file server.

Is this configuration acceptable for these 3 VM's?

I am new to Hyper-V.  IS this the way virtual Nics are typically handled or are Nics carved out for exclusive use for specific VMs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40246791
When you team nics fom the OS, do you have to configure anything on the physical switch side to pull the nics together?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40246976
No, just connect to physical switch, and off you go.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:howmad2
ID: 40247088
In production - I will have 3 VM's running from one host.  I have a lightly used internal webserver, a Database driven CRM App used by 20 people (ACT!) and a file server.

Is the the NIC teaming method suggested here the acceptable configuration for these 3 VM's?  Are there other choices for Nic configurations and why would you use them?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40247204
There are many options that could be considered, but it depends what you want to achieve

teaming all your nics, provides, resilience, load balancing, and bandwidth to all your VMs, and is simple to manage.

You could allocate a nic per VM? - but should a cable or nic fail, the VM will fail!
0