[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Express v SQL Server 2012 Express

Posted on 2014-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
What is the difference between this connection string:
conn.Open "Provider=SQLNCLI10;Server=localhost\SQLExpress;Database=xxx;Uid=xxx;Pwd=xxx;"

And this one:
conn.Open "Provider=SQLNCLI11;Server=localhost\SQLExpress;Database=xxx;Uid=xxx;Pwd=xxx;"

The first one I used when I used SQL Server 2008 and it also works with 2012 on my web pages but on my windows apps I had to change to the second one in order to get them to run once I upgraded to 2012.

Just wondering about the apparent inconsistencies.

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 668 total points
ID: 40243663
Obviously the provider... and a provider is nothing else then - may be you may guess?? - a driver. The correct driver must be installed, otherwise it won't work. btw, SQLNCLI is short for SQL Server Native Client.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40243676
I don't believe sqlncli10 is a valid provider for sql server 2012. looking for some documentation to back that up right now.....
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1332 total points
ID: 40243681
according to here, it isn't compatible with sql server 2012:

https://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server-native-client-10-0-oledb-provider/

i'm not sure how you're getting it work with your web apps. I recommend using the correct provider for sql server 2012, which is version 11
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40243705
Thanks.  I will switch it all over to the preferred provider.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40243702
Both native clients work with both server versions. The problem is that the provider string is used to look up only this driver, not a compatible one. So, in one of the scenarios the provider pointed to an uninstalled version.
0