[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disconnect users from access db

Posted on 2014-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have an EXCEL pivot file that refreshes uses a query in an ACCESS db.  I need to edit that DB but someone is using the EXCEL file and the db opens as read-only.  Is there a way to "kickoff" the users?
0
Comment
Question by:szadroga
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 40243673
We have a free utility called "Force Shut Down" that enables you to kick all users off of a multi-user Access application. More info is here: http://www.peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40243755
If the data store is a JET/ACE db, the short answer is no.  

  You need to build something into the app to force users off.  A force disconnect outside of that can corrupt the DB.

  JET/ACE does have a passive shutdown feature, which when enabled will stop new connects to a DB, but it doesn't touch existing users.

 Your best bet is to build something in along the lines of what Peter did.

 Also, you may want to add the ability for the app to detect idle time, and if longer than xx minutes, force a quit (again built into the app):

ACC: How to Detect User Idle Time or Inactivity
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128814

Jim
0