[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C5e/cat6 cabling

Posted on 2014-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have some cat5e cables that are wired and punched down to a patch panel that are wired as 568A (from the computers to the patch panel in my rack.

I wanted to buy some patch panel cat5e 1 foot cables, to connect the patch panel to my switch, is there a problem if the 1 foot patch cables use the 568B standard?  Will it still work ok, or will I have problems?

Do I have to use a supplier that specifics that the cables are 568A?

In my studies from years ago, as long as both ends of one cable is the same, I thought that is all that matters, but wanted to double check before I purchase like 25 cables.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40244125
It shouldn't be an issue as long as both ends from the wall mount to the patch panel are 568A. Technically if all the computers are using standard cables to connect then when you use 568B cables to connect to the switch it will all be 568B
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 40244126
568A and 568B may be used interchangeably in a system as long as both ends of a given cable are terminated the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40244134
that's what I thought, so as long as each cable is the same, the other cable doesn't matter if it's A or B.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40244135
exactly.
0