[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - not starting up

Posted on 2014-08-06
11
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi experts,

 My windows 7 system starts up and says launch startup repair. I select that and see the Microsoft corporation with the progress bar and it goes forever. I started in safe mode and it looks like it gets frozen.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40244332
If you boot in safe mode where does it get frozen? You can try:
1) using your disk/drive to reinstall Windows 7 with a repair installation.
2) using startup repair to restore to a previous configuration
3) get a bootable CD and scan your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40244343
It freezes while loading the files, it doesn't even get to logon prompt. I'm booting of windows 7 DVDs now. And it's at Windows is loading files....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40244360
When it's 'frozen' are you able to move the mouse cursor around? How long are you waiting for the startup repair? (it can take a very long time ~1 hour)
Does the system crash and either blue screen or reboot itself?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40244371
The System original froze in windows and had no choice but to cold boot it. I left it running at Start up repair last night. Came in and was the same. I ran a diagnostics and hard drive pass.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 40244377
Installed any recent upgrades/updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40244381
It seems like it's always freezing at
\windows\system32\drivers\disk.sys

Even when I start at safe mode with command prompt only
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40244412
What make and model of computer?

Do you have a windows disc?

What options do you have when tapping F8 when it's booting?

If one of the options is last known good configuration please select that and post back results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40245214
ok, it's a Dell T3500, I do have a windows disc. I have all the options when tapping F8 but that doesn't matter because it continues to freeze. I got another hard drive loaded a fresh OS and put the old hard drive as a slave. It can see it in the new OS and i'm currently doing a check disk. There must be something wrong with the OS obviously so my question is there a way for me to find out what files are corrupt/missing that is making it not boot/freeze? So, that I can probably replace those files with new ones? I really don't want to install all the software from scratch. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245471
it looks like hardware problems
i would run ram and disk diags  - you can run these from the bios - or use the UBCD
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40284307
thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40284996
what was the problem/solution Frank?
0