Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get AD User attributes in Windows 2003

Posted on 2014-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi Experts,

How can I get all of attributes for an AD user?

Thanks you for your help in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40244341
Are you trying to do this from a server 2003 or is this a server 2003 domain? A little more info would be helpful. If you are on a windows 7 pc then you can run this powershell

get-aduser (username) -properties *

and it will return all of their info
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Stanush earned 1200 total points
ID: 40244548
Another command:

ldifde -d "CN=user,CN=container,DC=xxx,DC=yyy" -f user.txt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40244580
if you want to export the data from the powershell above use this

$username = PutUsernameHere
get-aduser $username -properties * | Out-File C:\$username.txt

Open in new window


it will export the info to a text file with their username as name also
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40244590
I would suggest Quest ActiveRoles Management Shell for Windows 2003 Domain..

Install Quest ActiveRoles Management Shell on any COMPUTER which is connected to domain. Please refer the link for installation files.
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Open ActiveRoles Management Shell for Active Directory console..

Start | All Programs | Quest Software | ActiveRoles Management Shell for Active Directory

Run the following command to list all attributes of UserA
Get-QADUser UserA -all | FL *

Open in new window


Run the following command to export all attributes of UserA to a csv file..
Get-QADUser UserA -all | Export-Csv C:\report.csv -nti

Open in new window


But if you can't use the Quest tool then you need to use CSVDE, LDIFDE or VBscripts

Ref :
http://ss64.com/nt/csvde.html
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 40244659
Thanks to all.
0