?
Solved

Ajax Error IE10

Posted on 2014-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
This crazy Ajaxerror pops up on top of my IE every 20 or 30 mins, I can't find any software related or any settings that would trigger this. I have attached a screenshot below. It is just a basic HP 2000 Notebook PC with windows 8. ajax-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BSAS_ITGuy
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40247721
Are you behind a server?

What webpage prompts this error or does it happen with any page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 40253387
Yes we are on a 2008r2 domain server and the laptop logs into a website for Boeing and. Stays all day rerfeshing every 60 seconds.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40281143
Does this happen on any other page??

Have you started the browser with add-ons disabled to see if the issue still occurs?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282090
My best guess is that the issues is obsolete code.  AjaxAnywhere which is generating the error has not been updated since 2007 and changes to any of the code that it is accessing server side for the update could look invalid to AA if the format being delivered is the most current standards compliant format.

You need to check with whomever is responsible for the maintenance of the data you are accessing for the refresh.  It could also be that IE10 can no longer support the seven year old code of AA with any reliability.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 40283106
Thanks I do believe it is an IE problem because I have been testing it with Firefox and the error has not returned. Before I close this question , one thing doesn't make since is why it would only occur on 2 machines and not the other 40 who run the same site?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40284043
Unless the machines are absolutely identical in terms of versions, user settings and addons there is not guarantee that would all have identical problems. Considering the age of the problem component it is probably using activeX for IE and straight xmlhttp functions for other browsers. You are looking at code that was designed to run on versions of browsers that were still not even compatible with current standards.  

Any time you are using something that old you have to expect it gradually quit working with newer things.  Sometimes it just hits a wall and fails for everything, but because of the incremental nature of most software updates you are more likely to get a slow meltdown.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 40285615
Since I been testing Firefox the error has not popped up, so it seems to be an explorer /ajax issue. Thanks for the help I will ride out with Firefox until IE gets a better update.
0