Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Persistent Drive Mapping Without Usr Logon

Posted on 2014-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hello,

I have a Windows Server 2008 server that runs an application that requires a NAS drive mapping to be persistent upon startup.  In order words, the drive mapping to a certain letter needs to be present at all times, whether a user is logged in or not.  I tried using Group Policy to run a startup script which creates the drive mapping, but was unsuccessful.  Any thoughts?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Techop09
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dhoppel
dhoppel earned 664 total points
ID: 40244433
Not a great solution, but you could set the server to auto log in on startup with a basic user account to initiate the mapping.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 40244472
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 668 total points
ID: 40244489
You could set server to auto logon then have a logon script that maps drive then locks computer.
0