?
Solved

Linux book

Posted on 2014-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hello,

What kind of book will be a good/appropriate to new learner and beginners?
I'm thinking of Ubuntu.
Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks.
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 40244639
yes, ubuntu is a good place to start for beginners

you can look at these books; better to find something recent as older books might have deprecated references to older versions of ubuntu

A Practical Guide to Ubuntu Linux
http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/a-practical-guide-to-ubuntu-linux-mark-g-sobell/1119573262?ean=9780133927313

Ubuntu Made Easy: A Project-Based Introduction to Linux [NOOK Book]
http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/ubuntu-made-easy-rickford-grant/1111684289?ean=9781593274542

Ubuntu 14.04 Lts Desktop: Applications and Administration
http://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/ubuntu-1404-lts-desktop-richard-leland-petersen/1119463173?ean=9781936280872
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 300 total points
ID: 40249211
I would recommend Linux Bible, 8th Edition http://eu.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-111821854X.html

Please also check the following links:
http://howtoforge.com/howtos/linux/
http://www.linux.org/lessons/
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Linux
http://www.ubuntu.com/community is a good place to find your way
http://www.webmin.com/ Webmin is a web-based interface for system administration for Unix.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 100 total points
ID: 40255248
I would suggest go with websites instead of books.


1. http://linuxhomenetworking.com
2. http://www.cyberciti.biz

i always found good stuff there... Try them..

TY/SA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sempercr77
ID: 40271225
One of the best resources I've discovered would be a combinations of some of the already provided answer, but here is my additional book to throw in the pot:

Unix and Linux System Administration Handbook (4th Edition)
0