Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How have field on a form auto-populate with a data field from another form

Posted on 2014-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I have a form that can be opened via a command button from four other forms.  When the 2nd form opens I want a date field to automatically populate from a date field that is in the 1st form.

But since this date field on the 2nd form can be opened from any one of 4 forms, I am not sure how to populate the date field,  Somehow the 2nd form has to know which of the 4 forms is open and use the date field from that form.

????

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40244738
There are several solutions.  Here's two.

1. Before opening the pop up form, store the date in a memory variable.  That way the pop up form gets the date from a memory variable and doesn't care what form put it there.
2. Use the open args argument of the OpenForm Method to pass in the date.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 40244757
From the command button on each form, open the 2nd form, get the Date value from the calling form, using the syntax Me![txtDateField].Value, and write it to the appropriate Date field control on the other form, using the syntax Forms![frmSecondform]![txtDateField].Value.  You can do some error trapping if you wish.  Here is some sample code:
Private Sub cmdOpentargetform_Click()

   Dim dteStart As Date
   Dim frm As Access.Form
   
   If IsDate(Me![txtStartDate].Value) = True Then
      dteStart = Me![txtStartDate].Value
      DoCmd.OpenForm "frmTarget"
      Set frm = Forms![frmTarget]
      frm![txtStartDate] = dteStart
   End If
   
End Sub

Open in new window

0