[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set a selecting parameter for an ObjectDataSource

Posted on 2014-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi I want to pass a parameter to a dataset in a typed dataset .xsd tableadapter.  So when a user clicks on the button named 'Add' they will see the data associated with 'Add' and when they click on the button named 'Remove' they will see the data associated with 'Remove'  

 <asp:ObjectDataSource ID="ObjectDataSource2" runat="server" OldValuesParameterFormatString="original_{0}" SelectMethod="GetData" TypeName="RapidFire.RFTableAdapters.USP_RD_UPSELL_CALCTableAdapter" OnSelecting="ObjectDataSource2_Selecting">
            <SelectParameters>
                <asp:Parameter Name="action" ConvertEmptyStringToNull="true" Type="String" />
            </SelectParameters>
        </asp:ObjectDataSource>

Open in new window

     
So I think I'm supposed to create a 'Selecting' event and do something like this:

protected void ObjectDataSource2_Selecting(object sender, ObjectDataSourceSelectingEventArgs e)
        {
            e.InputParameters[""] = "Add";
        }

Open in new window


I'm not really sure how to apply logic so when a user presses the add or remove button they are going to get the appropriate data ... any point in the right direction would really be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Scarlett72
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 40245973
It looks like you are heading in the right direction, but InputParameters doesn't have a name associated with it, and are you looking to determine which option was selected (Add or Remove)?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40246290
create a global variable (string action):

string action = "";

protected void page_load(...)
{
  ...
}

Open in new window

In your add click:
btnAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
   action = "add";
   theList.DataBind();  //whatever is binding to the ODS
}

Open in new window



then finally for your selecting:
protected void ObjectDataSource2_Selecting(object sender, ObjectDataSourceSelectingEventArgs e)
        {
            e.InputParameters["action"] = action;
        }

Open in new window


Note that a global variable is NOT remembered between postbacks.  You would need to use the session for that, but a global variable can be used for one call to the code behind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scarlett72
ID: 40255707
Thanks Kyle, apologize for the delay responding got pulled away on another project, took some time for me to get back to this.
0