Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need help scripting vlc media player

Posted on 2014-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I need to rapidly extract tiny portions of video and save as a video file. Now I wrote a small utility that can save the start and end positions. Is there anyway I can feed them to vlc player and tell it to save those portions of the video.
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40251534
If you want to save, or extract, a tiny portion of a video file you can use ffmpeg.
https://www.ffmpeg.org

How did you write your small utility? With bash? Does it saves the positions in hh:mm:ss format? Then you can pass those positions to ffmpeg when saving the tiny video clip.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40298727
It sounds like you wish to start and stop at your chosen spots in the video....
------------------------------------------------
1.When you reach the point at which you want your clip to BEGIN, click the [Record] button.
 2.When you reach the point at which you want your clip to STOP, click the [Stop] button.
 
You will find the recorded videos in [My Videos] folder. The beginning of the file name will be “vlc-record-” and will include the date and time when the video was recorded as well as the title of the original video.

See the above under step #2.

http://uwmltc.org/?p=6229
0