?
Solved

Email Disclaimer

Posted on 2014-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
We are running exchange 2013 SP1 and we have email disclaimer set up on previous exchange verion (exchange 2003, 2007 or 2010 we upgraded several times and do not know when disclaimer was setup). I need to modify the disclaimer but I cannot find it on our exchange 2013 server. ( It is not under Mail Flow - Rules).
How can I find and mofify it.  We have 2 servers - DAG - one active one passive.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BMRT
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40244867
A disclaimer cannot move between versions of Exchange, so it has to be done outside of Exchange. I would be looking at the AV, Antispam or firewall as the source.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40244877
Disclaimer is only on email send to outside the company. We have smarthost / email filtering but i called and they said we don't have any disclaimer set up.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40244965
You need to look through the complete path to see where it is being applied. There is nothing in Exchange that could allow it to move through versions - as it is a per server setting.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40244994
Thanks Simon. I am still looking. Where can I see where it is being applied ? Any log files, email header  . . . ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raji Subramanian
ID: 40245476
Check out the transport rule configured it. if so please delete and re-create it in Exchange 2013.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998315(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245528
The only thing that will log it being applied will be the application or service doing so.
If you route your email out via a smart host, then you could do a quick testing using another email service, and route outbound email directly to that service (so bypassing the smart host) and see if the disclaimer has been applied. If it has, then you know it is internal. If it hasn't then it is taking place outside of Exchange. As you have said you are using an external service, that is where I would expect it to be done, despite what they say. It could be something they used to offer and no longer do.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40245530
@ Raji Subramanian - try reading the question. The question states that it is not in a rule and also that it was the same under a previous version of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40245581
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40245792
You can also check if you are using any external email gateway or hiegene provider like postini/proofpoint/Messagelabs, if was set up at their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40246780
thanks all. We are using exteral email gateway. Yes, we route our email to them but I open 2 tickets with their support and both confirm we don't have it set up at their end.
We don't have it set up in our exchange transport rule unless it is hidden or I check the wrong place ( I check in EAC under mail flow - rules and don't see  it set up here)
How can I by pass smart host for testing without interupt email service ?
We have Baracuda but I can't find it on Baracuda.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40249266
I outlined a way to bypass the smart host. Use another Send Connector and another email address. Exchange uses closest match, so a Send Connector for example.com would be used instead of * if you sent email to *@example.com.

The Baracuda device is another place where it could be as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40249314
We confirm that it is on external smart host where we route email to. We open another ticket and ascalade it to second level support, they found that we have disclaimer set up.

thanks all
0