[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

java 7 update 25 - errors

Posted on 2014-08-06
12
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
hi experts,
 i'm trying to update java and I keep getting this error. even when I try to un-install to re-install.

java 7 update 25
error 1316. A network error occured while attempting to read from file
c:\windows\installer\jre1.7.0_25-c.mal or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40244943
If there's no reason not to, why not just uninstall and install the latest version (7 u 67)?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40244950
1) Please supply full OS info to better assist...

2) Current version is Java 8 Update 11... You should be using THIS version anyway!!
Download from here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40244974
i have tried that and get the same errors
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40245073
OK, so you're saying you can't uninstal cleanly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40245096
nope i get the same error. I just downloaded version 8 and i'm going to see if it installs.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40245109
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40245131
same results, same stupid error comes up! argh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40245138
i go in safe mode and tried to uninstall and I get this error

the windows installer service could not be access. This can occure if the windows installer is not correctly installed.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245570
I'm not  sure that you can count on the installer working 100% in safe mode, but it does sound like it's broken anyway. If it is, then repairing it isn't going to be a cinch.

If i were you, before going any further, i would do a thorough malware check on that machine using something like MalwareBytes
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40245573
Oh, and if it doesn't do root kit checking, use Kaspersky TDSSKiller (actually do that anyway - it's only a short run)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40284314
thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40284354
:)
0