Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is Intermediate CA for SSL

Posted on 2014-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
Hi Experts

I purchased a SSL from GoDaddy, and I have a server with a private company.

the company is asking me to provide the intermediate CA.  What is that and how do I get it? Is it a .ca file?

I think they tried some general intermediate CA's from Godaddy certificate store but they don't seems working.

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40245143
The intermediate certificate "chains" your SSL certificate to the root certificates.

Ask Godaddy to send you their intermediate certificate, they might have changed the one that was installed on your server.

Godaddy will provide this for you or you might have got it with the certificate they signed for you.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40245584
Intermediate certificate is a CA certificate not in the browser root store, but signed by another valid CA - you can have quite a chain of them between you and a valid root.

Easiest way to provide an intermediate CA cert is to simply drop the cert (just the cert, not the pfx) you have onto your windows machine as a .cer file then double-click it!

once your machine has opened the certificate, there should be a "certification path" tab that shows all the certificates between you and a valid root. here is an example:

Screenshot of Certification path
select the intermediate (or if there is more than one, select each in turn) and click the [View Certificate] button.

On the resulting Certificate details tab, there should be a "Copy to file" button. export the cert as a Base64 X509 (cer) - this is the intermediate the company wants (and yes, they could have done that too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40246753
After I select the intermediate and clicked the "View Certificate" button, were is the "copy to file" button?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40248320
view certificate should give you a second popup with that intermediate certificate selected. on the "details" tab of that second popup should be the copy to file button :)
0