[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to buy PCI Gigabit Switch? or convert a 4 port PCI Nic into a Gigabit switch?

Posted on 2014-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

We are trying to conserve rackspace and was wondering if it is possible to use a 4 port gigabit NIC as a switch or if it is possible to buy a gigabit network switch as a PCI express card.

The situation is this, we current collocate a number of 1ru Dell R610' servers in different datacenters. All Servers are running XenServer and within XenServer we have a virtualized security appliance (netscaler) running.

Rather than expose everything to the internet, we would like to connect our WAN drop to the NIC port used for the netscaler as an inbound connection, and use another NIC port as the internal connection from the Netscaler to internal resources such as the iDrac port and the XenServer Management port.

We have attempted to use virtualized switch appliance but, this still required the XenServer Management port to be exposed to the internet to make everything work. The solution is to use a physical switch, but it seem expensive to purchase an additional RU space just for a small switch.

We were wondering if anyone had any ideas on how this problem could be solved.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PlumInternet
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40245250
We are trying to conserve rackspace and was wondering if it is possible to use a 4 port gigabit NIC as a switch or if it is possible to buy a gigabit network switch as a PCI express card.
You can bridge the ports, but it's not going to have anywhere near the performance of an actual switch.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40245265
I do not know if you have access to the back of the rack. You can get a 3-Com (was HP) 8-port Gigabit switch that is very good, inexpensive and not a whole lot bigger than a large smart phone. It might squeeze in the back of one of your racks.

Virtualizing such exceptional performance into a computer or NIC will not provide the speed, I don't think (as also was noted above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlumInternet
ID: 40245269
Hi Don and John,

Thanks for your suggestions. The small switch might be an option, If I can find really short cat5e cables ie <10cm It should be able to just hang of the back of the server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40245273
You can get 12 inch (I think) and 18 inch cables (for sure). You need a source of AC power of course.

I have a couple of these switches and they perform well.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40245518
http://www.oring-networking.com/doc/view/sn/816/The+PCI+Express+Intelligent+Gigabit+Ethernet+Switch+card (but whether you can find one for retail sale is dubious since they're normally built into special purpose servers.

Note it's 5 port since one of the ports is accessed through PCIe.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40245529
Or if you have a PCI-X slot available then HP NC150T PCI 4-port Gigabit Combo Switch Adapter.

Note they are as fast as a conventional switch because they are conventional switches, they just get their power from the PCI bus.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When posting a question about a Cisco ASA, Cisco Router or Cisco Switch, it can aid diagnosis if a suitably sanitised copy of the config is provided. It is much better to leave as much of the configuration as original as possible, as it could be tha…
Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month20 days, 9 hours left to enroll

867 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question